Social system and self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiroshi  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor (90187089)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscomplexity / self-organization / field / mind / value / morphogenesis / システム / 生命 / 現象学 / 規範
Research Abstract
As an outcome of this research, I am now preparing the book titled The Origin of Social Order', and it is expected to be completed in this autumn. The book will have the chapters as follows. 1. Being and Identity, 2. Morphogenesis, 3. The Origin of the Self 4. The Order of Mind, 5. Physics of Mind, 6. The Origin of Social Order, 7. Force and Freedom. We have social system theory as the general theory in sociology. This study is going to establish the alternative general theory of sociology. The social system theory is based on the idea of 'system'. On the other hand, our theory is based on the idea of complexity or self-organization in the non-linear dynamics of modern physics. In addition, our theory is based on the idea of the 'field' of modern physics that is expected to be the alternative of the idea of the system. Sociology is originated in the West, and its thoughts are based on the idea of identity. As is well known, the thoughts in the 20th century has been developed through the criticism against this concept of identity. But as is typical in the case of deconstruction, the thoughts in the past century has failed to propose the alternative idea to the idea of identity. I think the idea of self-organization or morphogenesis will be the alternative to the ideas of subject and identity. In my work, I will describe the overview of the arguments concerning self and identity in chapter 1. Then I will explain the idea of self-organization. And I will apply this concept to mind and social interactions.