Deregulation and Changes in Management-Labour Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20015837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsderegulation / management-labour relations / railway industry / management rationalization / labour union / Densan wage system / 契約社員 / 私鉄産業 / 労使関 / 賃金制度 / 規制綬和
Research Abstract
Recently, as a result of economic globalization, the movement towards deregulation in all sectors has advanced quickly even in Japan. In 1996, the government announced a deregulation policy for the private railway industry, and, on 1 February 2002, the deregulation of the passenger-bus industry took effect. According to the policy, the entry of newcomers into the bus industry, the establishment of lines and the setting of fares were to be liberalized. Based on market economics, the government had, even in the railway industry, rushed into the age of free competition.
This research brings together several focal points in the period before deregulation (1996-2002), and through survey research empirically examines the evidence of how the management side at the company level, along with the labor unions, dealt with deregulation and, as a result, how management-labour relations changed. In addition, This research also examines the possibilities and limitations of the kind of functions displayed by the labor unions at the company level.