Project/Area Number |
14510233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MINESHIMA Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30149512)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Adults with Mental Retardation / Normalaization / Deinstitutonalization / Improvement of Community Life / Residential Care Institution for Adults with Mental Retardation / Basic Plan for Disabled / Colony / Case Managiment System / 知的障害者入所施設 / 支援長制度 / 障害者基本計画 / 支援費制度 / 新障害者プラン / 少人数共同住居 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan these we about 365,000 adults with mental retardation, and about 105,000 adults out of them in the residential care institution. But about 30-40 % out of 105,000 adults hoped for deinstitutionalization on my research results. Therefore I studied the plan for deinstitutionalization for them. (1)However the government of Japan has not promoted deinstitutionalization. The change from abandonment to promotion of Government's policy. (2)On the social-action and social-work for deinstitutionalization I studied the difference of residential care between private and Group life. Each care is necessary after deinstitutionalization on there life. And care - manager continually must manage both cores.