Basic research of a critical social theory based on "pluralistic- ontology"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Harukichi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70247807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPluralistic-ontology / Realism / Plural dimensions of existence / Value dimension as a dimension of "Sein" / Ethical problems of human action / K.Marx / M.Weber / H.Arendt / 存在論 / 多元主義 / 自由 / 価値 / 行為 / 倫理
Research Abstract
This research aims at compose a new social theory based on "pluralistic-ontology", an understanding that many social relations are constructed through mediation of many existence dimensions. Problems of social ethics tend to be caught by this, and the historicism by which Marxian social theory have been distorted tend to be conquered simultaneously.
The 2002 fiscal year, with respect to the ethical-act theory, Arendt's thought was examined and the paper "H.Ahrendt and her thought of the public sphere". In the 2003 fiscal year, although examination of the pluralistic-social-theory of Weber's thought was performed and the view of paper writing was obtained, but a problem was found about his epistemological stand and the plan was changed. In this year, the paper "How to consider about <Human being and culture as a method>" was written, which explained fundamental understanding of culture in a motif of the pluralistic-ontology. In the 2004 fiscal year, two papers were written. First, comparative examination of Arendt's and Marx's thought was performed in the paper "Why the thought of Hannah Arendt is reapproved". The basic points of evaluation of her thought was illustrated roughly. Second, the paper " Max Weber's value-freedom theory and the premises of its view-of-the-world -An explication from a viewpoint of `pluralistic ontology'- " was written. This paper is a trial which decodes the Weber's 'view-of the-world-comprehension structure' from the viewpoint of 'pluralistic-ontology' and is considered as a foundation of this whole research design. An enhancement of continuous research is to be assumed which treats Weber's theory as a whole. The previous planned design to construct a comprehensive pluralistic-ontological social theory that inherited the thoughts of Marx, Weber, Hartmann, Popper, and Arendt, requires time still more. Although now it is self confident that the clear prospect to deployment of this research program was acquired.