Building a Multi-mediated "Socion" Model of Social Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yohji  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30098107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Toshihiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30151129)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscommunication / socion / news / semio-weight / public opinion / reality / multi-mediation / network / 社会的ネットワーク / 信頼 / 情報 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Socion (=socio+neuron) is our new word to designate a unit of social network named after neuron network.
Socion(the individuals and groups) are supposed to learn the strength/degree of trust and distrust(="semio-weight") through the social communication.
Information is defined as the product of message and semeio-weight.
Information=message×semio-weight
Semio-weight is the strength of the coupling which determines the reality of message.
During 2002, we studied theoretical framework of interpersonal communication in terms of socion network. The result was presented in an article titled "Looking-glass-selves in the Communication of Socions-Toward a Network Theory of Alienation and Information". A matrix model of communication of four socions, I(the first person), You(the second person), He/She(the third person) and Somebody(the fourth person, so to speak) were elaborated to explain wire-tapping or information(betrayal). 3D matrix were presented to conceptualize the multi-mediation among the … More 4 persons.
In 2003, we applied the multi-mediation model to analyze the mass-communication. The newspaper reports were analyzed in terms of the news-weights expressed in headlines. We studied four Japanese major newspapers reporting the abduction("Rachi") of Japanese citizens by North Korea. It became clear that newspapers put different weight to the event, in terms of the scale of the headlines and the frequency. Our study clearly illustrated the hidden attitudes which the newspapers assumed towards Japanese nationalism and North Korea's socialist movement. The result was published in "Shokun", the monthly journal with big issue.
To investigate the mechanism of selection of events by the media as well as the individuals are still crucial problem for our society. Our socion model will contribute to analyze the mediating mechanism of "reality" in a communication network, and we will continue to study theoretically and empirically the conversion of the "trustworthiness" in the process of social communication. We also tried some simulation of multi-agents system by computer, the result of which indicates more improvements are necessary. Less