Study of local knowledge in environmental preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslocal knowledge / river basin / Tradition / database / Lake Biwa / The river Yahagi / a quiet life / village daily / 熊野川 / 四万十川
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to collect the local knowledge about the realities of the maintenance and the change of a regional forestall and fluvial environment, and to build up the data base of the obtained information. Due to the expectation that this information will be certainly reflected to the stunned environment policy, we collected the field data in the river shed and the islands part etc. of Japan, and also made the arrangements of material and the materialization of documents that had been collected so far.
Our concrete approach is as a follows :
1)The catching investigation related to environmental use in a nationwide forest and the river was executed.
2)The material that had already been accumulated in the neighboring areas of Lake Biwa and the river Yahagi was made a data base.
3)The collection of the document material and the addition to the data base were done.
4)An existing document of the river basin research was arranged by the environmental use cut to examine the meth … More odology that compared existing investigation data in these material and individual regions and it made it to the data base.
1)Research : It mainly executed it in the Yahagi River and Kumano City. We published a part of the research result as 'Environmental fishery cooperative declaration' (Furukawa supervision, Fubaisha, 2003.12).
2)、3)Data Base : We finished the decipherment of the part of the end of Edo era of the old document, "Kiroku(Record)", which has been kept writing for 260 years in the Chinai village. Moreover, to relate a document and a modern document to the "Kiroku" at other the early modern ages, we made the index. We made the prototype of the structure of the data base in cooperation with the specialist of the data base (development name TAG-DB).
For cooperate for the material sharing this data base is used as an integrated database which links the images and the voices, etc...Moreover it is been modifying to use in the fieldwork at the same time. We have already published a book, 'Environmental History of the Village Life' (Sekaisisousha, 2004.3), which is the some parts of the result. We have began to prepare for the publication of "Kiroku" for 260 years, with the annotations and bibliographies, as 'A Village Diary' (2008.3). Less