COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE CURRICULUM OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE ; QUALITY AND EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UZUHASHI Reiko  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF LITERATURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50269924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Chise  OSAKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF HUMAN SOCIETY, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10071218)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsENVIROMENT OF EARLYCHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE / CURRICULUM / COMPARATIVE STUDY / UNITED STATES / ENGLAND / SWEDEN / EVALUATION / ECERS / 保育の質 / 評価 / ヨーロッパ / ETERS / ITERS
Research Abstract
The quality and its evaluation are taken by the identification of the ‘quality'' and ‘methodology' based on that identification. Curriculum is the most integral part of the identification of the early childhood education and care quality.
In this research we gave attention on the series of ECERS (=Early Childhood Environment Rating Scales), which are developed in US and now used world wide as the evaluation tool of the early childhood education and care quality. In England they are used in the government sponsored big project entitled Effective Provision of Pre-School Education (1997-2003). Also in Sweden they are used as the indicators of the quality of education and care provided in the childcare institutions for research purpose.
In the first and second year the scales are identified in details and translated, field research, visiting England and Sweden to investigate the use of the scales and get the documents and information of both countries' national curriculum and the practice on the sites. As the result of these researches the identification of the early childhood education and care quality are deeply concerned by the societies' expectation for the outcome of the childcare service. Although each goal is different among Japan, US and Sweden, it is understood that the scales are useful to evaluate the early childhood education and care quality.
In the third year the translation of scales were published, which enabled to give nursery teachers some useful suggestions for their program improvement. Also technical supports are available at workshop, which shows the possibilities of practical use of scales in Japan and the comparative study of early childhood education and care.