The Development of Social Work Proficiency Inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTENRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ayako  Tenri University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90258187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kayoko  Tenri University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50310636)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocial work / professional / self evaluation / inventory / scale / 自己評価シート / ソーシャルワーカー
Research Abstract
Based on the knowledge gained from documented research and survey research conducted to date, we prepared a "Social Work Proficiency Inventory" ; and in 2002, we conducted a survey of social workers at government institutions (child counseling offices, rehabilitation consultation offices for the physically disabled, and rehabilitation consultation offices for the mentally disabled), as well as social workers at health care facilities for the elderly and home-care support centers, to question the appropriateness of this scale. We then analyzed the results of this survey from a number of aspects. Following this, we gave oral presentations at three scientific societies : the 23rd meeting of the Japanese Association of Social Workers in Health Services (May 16, 2003 : "Comparison of Occupations in Proficiency Ratings"), the 13th meeting of the Japan Society of Social Work in Health (September 28, 2003 : "Trends in Recognition of the Proficiency of Social Workers in Welfare Consultation Age … More ncies"), and the 51st meeting of the Japanese Society for the Study of Social Welfare (October 13, 2003 : "Social Work Proficiency Inventory (tentative title)"). We have also consulted the opinions of specialists obtained at the report presentations, and received offers of expertise from highly proficient social workers who work in the field. We then had published a book, entitled Sosharu Waaku Senmon Shokusei Jiko Hyoka - Social Work Proficiency Inventory, which describes in detail the completed rating scale and how it should be applied. At the same time, we produced the "Social Work Proficiency Inventory Sheet" and "Social Work Proficiency Inventory Sheet : student edition." From here on, our future concerns are on getting social workers in the field and students to actually evaluate themselves using these sheets, and then on further research aimed at standardization. I hope that these results can be both useful in in-service training and research for many social workers already in the field, and that they also contribute greatly to the many students, researchers and practitioners who are conducting far-reaching studies on social work. Less