A Mathematical Analysis on the Conditions of Solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junichi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20113243)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsevolutionary games / social order / ESS / solidarity / fictitious play / 確率的安定性 / 自己認知できる戦略
Research Abstract
In this study, we focus on the theory of evolutionary games in order to construct a mathematical model about the conditions of solidarity. We attempt to approach the Hobbesian problem order using the ideas of evolutionary model of Maynard-Smith type. We emphasize the possibility of spontaneous order in the case of the game with"self-recognizing strategies."
Next we pay attention on the "fictitious play" as a model of adaptive learning by Young. Young's model is formulated as the (higher order) Markov chain. And we proceed to focus on the "perturbed" Markov chain model. In this model, the concept of the stochastic stability is important. We apply this concept to the model on the networks of dominance relationships by Fararo=Skvoretz and clarify the hierarchy type is the stochastic stable state in the model.