小学校における遊びの相互行為を規制する構造と「隙間的遊び」の関連に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEINAN JO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Shuichi  SEINAN JO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, assistant professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (70253375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscrevice-play / routine / membership categorization / primary schoolchild / focused interaction / peripheral interaction / spatially diffusive utterance / boundary of play / 予期 / 拡散的な会話場 / 遊び / 子ども / カテゴリー化 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
I began this study to understand a state of group play of primary schoolchildren from the viewpoint of interaction by examining a concept of crevice-play. Crevice-play hints at a play act to appear in main activity (a class, cleaning) in extremely short time. It was thought that a concept of crevice- play is effective to catch a boundary line of play as a mutual act, and to place play in relations with children and adults By data which is reformed into episodes provided by observation in an elementary school, the following knowledge was provided.
(1) Crevice-play is catabolism for the main activities (2) It is used as a tool of an interaction (3) It is potential deviation from an interaction (4) We can find unequal participation between children and teacher in crevice-play (5) We can find resonance phenomenon between children.
We considered that crevice-play is not only a phenomenon to appear in non-play activity but in play activity. Therefore we added a group play as the object of obse … More rvation and pushed forward analysis of episodes. We placed the concept of routine that was a nucleus of an interaction as a frame of analysis. And we tried to explain crevice-play by a routine. In addition, we analyzed the process that an interaction is attained by cooperation between participants with a concept of membership categorization.
As a result, the following characteristic was found out. Play of primary schoolchildren consists of focused interaction and peripheral interaction in spatially diffusive utterance. A synchronic model was made that intention of a participant and mutual approval of participants constituted a boundary of play based on it. And then we examined a diachronic model about the mutual achievement of the play from a viewpoint of an individual. These two models may become a frame to study play of children with a mutual act level. For example, it is expected that these models explain that an episode is subsequently incorporated in boundary of play and that an interaction advances as a multiple process in crevice-play. Less