Sociological Researches on Decline of Seasonal Labor and on the Socioeconomic Change in a coastal fishing Region in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAkita Keijo Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masanori  Akita Keijo Junior College, Social Sciences, Associate Prof., 地域社会学科, 助教授 (90289752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAWA Akiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30291850)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSeasonal labor / Migratory labor / Inshore fishery / Region / Unemployment insurance / Hokkaido / 出稼ぎ / 雇用保険短期特例制度
Research Abstract
We paid attention to the decrease of the number of seasonal laborers, and examined the regulatory factors. Moreover, we tried to ascertain how the decrease was related to the socioeconomic change of the region that supplies a labor force. The survey research for these was conducted in Todohokke (Currently Hakodate City). Various findings obtained by focused on the migratory laborers are as follows.
First, the direct cause was tightening of employment conditions on the demand. The results of the survey suggest that, the scale of the working as a group has become small, and there has been a change in quality of the social space and network formation based on shared territorial bond.
Second, one more cause can be pointed out : a parent of supply fall into a decline. The decline is connected with the conditions of the inshore fishery of Todohokke. The fishery laid the foundation of the migratory labor in the post-war period. As the fish farming has been promoting institutionally, there has been a limitations on fishing resources, and advance of stratification of the fishing workers based on possession vs. non-possession of motorized boats, and the fishery is declining. Among the younger generation, almost no one works in the fishery, and there are differences with other generations in terms of lifestyle and interest in the region. Todohokke is changing into a diverse, heterogeneous region centered on inshore fishery.
Third, we found that the previous situation was one of occupational differentiation between fishermen and migratory laborers. However, today, the region is facing a situation of an entirely different order in terms of occupational differentiation. This new situation - which appeared together with the decrease - signifies that it is becoming difficult to continue the fishery and maintain the local, regional society in the previous framework.