The Relationship between Peoples and Lake Albert in Uganda : Social Construction of Local Knowledge in Multi-ethnic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Buddhist University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Noriko  International Buddhist University Junior College, Dep.of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健科, 助教授 (70310711)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUganda / Hoima district / West Nile / Alur people / fishing activities / fishing community / immigrant labour / life practice / 西ナイル地域 / 漁労活動 / 漁村コミュニティ / アルル民族 / フィールド調査 / 漁村社会 / アルバート湖 / 移民
Research Abstract
This study will show the village's historical construction Lifeworld and how it has been altered by the power of economical and cultural globalization. I conducted the two months of fieldwork research over the following months : August 2002, and February and March 2004.
Since fish resources have become an important means to acquire foreign currency, they must be maintained in good condition for international trade for the government. Nile perch eighteen inches and longer are exclusively used for export. In the 1980s and 1990s, the government decided to protect Nile perch by changing fishing methods.
The everyday life of a small fishing village is closely related to such social situations as a nation's political policies and international markets. This village is located on the shores of Lake Albert in the northwest side of the bottom of the African Great Rift Valley. In this village the major ethnic group is Alur from the western part of the Nile and the Republic of Congo and along the lake routes. Most Alur immigrated here to make a living by fishing. Until now, the lake's existence guaranteed livelihoods to people and supplied all things required. Now people's living activities conflict with the nation's profits from fishing resources and international intentions to protect the environment. As a result of such conflicts, the people's fishing nets were burned.
For the villagers, losing a fishing net is equivalent to losing their lives because it provided food, money, and everything. After the fishing nets were destroyed, each villager is trying to reconstruct her/his life. People began fishing for small fish using lights. They had changed their method to reduce risk. There are common features between trying to work independently and manipulating a difficult situation to construct their own lives with great imagination.