Portfolio Development in Japanese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Midori  Hokkaido University, Center for R & D in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (20211625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kazuhiro  Hokkaido Medical University, Dept.of Psychology, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (10001869)
OGASAWARA Masaaski  Hokkaido University, Center for R & D in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60001343)
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Center for R & D in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Center for R & D in Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (00157025)
SUZUKI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Center for R & D in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60322856)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsportfolio / portfolio assessment / writing portfolio / learning portfolio / course portfolio / reflection / faculty evaluation / multi-dimensional assessment / コース・ポートフォリオ / パフォーマンス評価 / 学習成果 / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / テニュア・ポートフォリオ / プロフェッショナル・ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
A portfolio is a collection of work, compile from representative selections based upon specific criteria. A portfolio provides tangible evidence of professionals' as well as learners' growth and achievement. Among many methods of performance assessment, portfolio has been one of the most widely used in school settings in the North America today. Portfolios serve many divers purposes and levels in American higher education, including institutional promotional materials to personal Web pages, faculty tenure review dossies and career planning document. It is used in all disciplines in universities in the US.
This research intended to gain a deeper understanding of the potentials of portfolio use in higher education by extensive literature reviews and site visits to several universities in the US. It was also an attempt to develop prototypes of portfolios to be used in Japanese universities. The Chapters 1 through 5 of this report introduce examples of (1)writing portfolios, (2)course portf … More olios and (3)learning portfolios in various colleges and universities in the US. In Chapter 6, the details of portfolios used in two sections of the freshmen seminars in a large research university in Japan were provided. The Japanese translation of a manual title as "Portfolio development for promotion and tenure"(Center for Academic Excellence, 1997) is presented in Chapter 7. In addition, two prototypes of portfolios for faculty evaluation were proposed.
The most valuable aspects of portfolio assessment is that it links assessment with instruction. With increased pressure for better understanding of Japanese college students' learning and external pressure for accountability of Japanese higher education, it was suggested that portfolios would become a powerful tool for making Japanese college students to engage active learning and fostering their reflective thinking. To make the portfolio more useful, a thoughtful sample of the learner's work with an explanation of the selection process and agreed-upon appropriate scoring guides are necessary. Less