Historical study on the labor and polytechnic education in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Shnichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50133682)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHistory of Education / Soviet Russia / Labor Education / Polytechnic Education / Krupskaya, N.K. / Teaching Method / Curriculum / Socialist Education / クループスカヤ,N.K. / ソビエト・ロシア / 労働と教育 / ポリテフニズム
Research Abstract
【1】This research project concerning Soviet education aimed, on the material development side, at acquiring the curriculum and the newspaper materials in the Russian locale and the material related to the theory and policy formation in the Archiv (Public Record Office), and aimed, in respect of a new interpretation of the educational history, at clarifying dynamic development of the labor and Polytecnicism education from the late 1920's to the beginning 1930's, specially till the eve of the party decision in September, 1931 that had been called a historical decision to work out the establishment of a socialistic school. In the period of this project we organized twice investigations into Moscow in July-August 2002, and December, 2003, and with aid from the foreign cooperation researchers acquired the need literatures. The summary and research results were brought in the JSSE academic conference presentation (August,2003) and the university bulletin thesis (published in July,2002 and Dec … More ember,2003).
【2】As a result of this research, an educational history of this period became possible the following understanding : the Stalin government in the autumn of 1930 under the name of the school's making to Polytecnicism obligated the tie-up contract and the production practice to the school and the enterprise, soon this obligation, with introducing the official recommendation of the project didactics, beckons the situation of the class collapse in manywhere. Then the original Polytecnicism faction revalues the necessity of a systematic teaching, and begins to develop the persuasion at the end of 1930. Pedagogy "Leftist" that has criticized the school of the classroom study is caused an internal division by April, 1931 or change to a central sect. From recent People's Commissariat of enlightenment of Stalin faction begins to assert original role of the school, the formation of scholastic attainments and the teacher's work be important. Along this flow the party resolution in September, 1931, was done, and therefore understood as the decision to aim at the establishment of "Modern schooling".
【3】In two locale surveys, many informations on the research trend of the labor education history and the project teaching of those days were acquired, the curriculum materials over several times were found at the pedagogy library, and the information package of a research-institut activity at that time was taken of a picture in the Education Academy attachment Archiv. These survey results were not only used in the project, but also should be done to the base of the next research program that would develop this plan. Less