Comparative Study between Japan, the United States, and France on the Encouragement of Career-up Activities and Partnerships between Schools and Corporations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Tsunentaka  Iwate University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATUME Tatsuya  Nagoya University, Research Center on Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
SASAKI Susumu  Nagoya University, Emeritus Professor., 名誉教授 (10083601)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWork-Based-Learning / partnership / Schools / Corporations / Comparative study / Japan / United States / France / キャリア・アップ支援事業 / パートナーシップ / 学校 / 企業 / インターンシップ(就業体験) / アメリカ / インターンシップ / 職場体験実習 / キャリアアップ支援策 / 産学共同 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
1.We collected the materials and data on recent Work-based learning in vocational high schools in Japan, and point out that (1)Students are willing to participate such activities, but (2)teachers feel very hard to arrange those activities.
2.We analyzed the materials on the policies and practices of Work-based Learning in high schools in the United States. Through this research, we point out that the laws and policies of federal and state level encourage the introduction of various kinds of school-based learning, e.g. ob shadowing, internship, cooperative education.
3.By analyzing the documents issued by French government and visiting schools there, we point out that the partnerships between schools and corporations are encouraged in the field of vocational education.