Historical Study on the Formation of Educational Information Net in Modern Japan(1) ; Local Education Association as a Information Net
Project/Area Number |
14510258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIYAMA Masafumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60066347)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Local Education Association / Educational Information / Information Net / Educational Association / History of Education in Modern Japan / 帝国教育会 / 大政翼賛運動 / 教育史 / 教育会 |
Research Abstract |
1 In this research project, we planed to investigate all articles concerning with Local Education Associations, and to gather the prints that were published from 1890 to 2004. And we made a bibliography, including 145 articles, 98 historical books published by Local Education Associations, 130 historical books published by prefectures and communities, 5 chronologies. This date is released as a literature database. 2 We conducted a research into all journals published by Local Education Associations and made a database which libraries have which journals and which numbers. 3 We demonstrated the teachers training system conducted by Local Education Associations. During Meiji and Taisho era, Japan had suffered from a chronic shortage of teachers. Antecedent researches could not explain form where teachers were recruited. I opened a new research frontier concerning with teacher training system. 4 In the 47^<th> conference of the association of education (Kyoikusi-Gakkai), we reported that Local Education Association, which had gathered information of local education, circulated them and treated the local educational problems since 1872, had not only promoted the foundation of schools and adult education but also functioned as an information circuit and as a strong media. 5 Since July 2004, we have organized a workshop concerning with Local Education Associations every two months. And in the 49^<th> conference of the association of education, we reported about the Local and National Education Associations in modern Japan as an information circuit. Moreover we are planning to publish a book about Local and National Education Association in modern Japan.