Project/Area Number |
14510259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Takako University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 助教授 (10334020)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Philip Kotler / Strategic Management / market-driving / relationship marketing / service marketing / nonprofit marketing / マーケティング / 統合モデル / 顧客の価値 / 組織のミッション / スタッフ組織・ライン組織 / ソーシャル・マーケティング / 公衆対応 / 大学経営 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to explain how to apply marketing theory to the university management. I focused on the United States which marketing theory had occurred in. Then, I explained the structure of the marketing theory in the university management. The details are the following ; 1)In this research, I examined the structure of the theory of Philip Kotler. He proposed the theory of the non-profit organization marketing. His theory gave some practices and researches of the marketing a great influence. I focused the generic concept of the marketing to the public, and the logic of the strategic management, and the concept of 'market-driving'. These are main paradigms in the structure of Kotler's theory. And, I examined the possibility and a problem of the marketing management in universities, and studied the task and the organization structure of the marketing in universities. 2)I examined the development of the theory of Kotler after the 90's. In this research, I aimed at explaining the paradigm of the theory which some researchers except him had proposed. I focused on the literature after the 90's in which I had collected. I hope that the paradigm of the relationship marketing becomes the opportunity which a marketing paradigm in the university management is changed.