Study of educational supports for newcomer children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kokichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (40196514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 浩明  中京大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (60288438)
亀口 憲治  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10091240)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNewcomers / Educational support / Network / 教育ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to set up a framework to consider how we should create educational networks for newcomer children from abroad. What is the most important standpoint in doing that? From whom and how are they supported in educational institutions? How is school education related to education at home and in the community?
The first thing that we have to consider is the change of our stance from a 'conpensationist' one to 'revisionist' one. The former promotes teaching the Japanese language and how to behave in Japanese schools from the standpoint that the newcomer children ought to be the same as the ordinary Japanese children. The latter tries to respond to their educational needs as much as possible. From this standpoint, it is strongly advised that we should develop educational policies such as promotion of teaching their mother languages and free admission to the state high school if they want to.