The research on the changing process to the modern primary school at Tokyo City in the beginning of the 20 century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Sonoko  The University of Tokyo, The graduate school of education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50099909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yoshio  Japan Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10109366)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsa primary school / urbanization / a school history / a list of the graduate students / school teacher / school attendance / New Education Movement / 名望家 / 学校管理 / 都市 / 学校沿革史 / 卒業生台帳
Research Abstract
After the Meiji Restoration, in 1872, "GAKUSEI" was promulgated as the first fundamental law of education. More than 25000 of the primary school had been established according to this law. But after the decades the social system had been changed together with the Japanese Industrial revolution, so also the role of those schools should have been changed.
The aim of this research is to make clear this changing process, the change of the primary schools according to the social change, in Tokyo City at the beginning of the 20 century. As same as the most Japanese Cities in this period, many researches have suggested, the ruling class of Tokyo City had changed, and also I have found the same change in Tokyo at my previous study.
In this research we have investigated and collected a lot of documents at the public primary schools that had established before the WWII. We made the big volume of the list of these materials about 1676 items. And also we published one monograph titled "The Changing of the Attitude for the Primary school Attendance at Tokyo City in the Middle of Meiji Era" in 2002.