Project/Area Number |
14510266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masahito The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20177140)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | process of Education-policy / Leonard Schoppa / new-institutionalism / (Educational) Sub-governance / Pluralism / Decentralization Reform / Relation between Center and local government / Board of Education / 二元代表制 / 日本の地方政府形態 / アメリカ教育委員会制度 / 教育長専任化 / 素人教育委員 / ロナルド・ショッパ / 教育委員会 / 自治体教育行政 / 教育下位政府 / ネットワーク / 義務教育費国庫負担金制度 |
Research Abstract |
I have studied the below three themes in this project. (1)Review of studies on process of policy-making in educational administration (2)Positive field-research of a local government (3)Comparative studies on structure and feature of American and Japanese school board This project made structure and feature of decision-making process in educational policy in Japan clear. : A educational sub-government has ruled the process of educational policies strongly by 2000. But, the educational sub-government has gradually lost the ruling power since establishment of NAIKAKUFU, 2000. This research made it clear how and why the educational sub-government has lost the power and the altering process of decision-making in educational policies. (Confer : references in my report)