A historical study on the national library policy in the educational and cultural policies in post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90172759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Taro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Education, Research Assistant, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (40361597)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslibrary policy / P.O.Keeney / Occupation Period / school libraries / public libraries / library science / 戦後社会 / 図書館学教育 / 日本図書館学会 / P.O.Keeney / GHQ / CIE
Research Abstract
The library policy in postwar Japan started under a strong influence of the United States educational and cultural policies. We investigated in the American libraries the materials of the first library officer P.O.Keeney of General Headquarters CIE (Civil Information and Education Section) to clarify his idea, and found out that he brushed up his national plan which had been published in Japan so that it might be adapted to the underdevelopment countries. We also examined deliberately the materials left in Japan, and discovered some important materials. We clarified an initial history of the Japanese Society of Library Science based on the secretariat materials and the interviews to a former president and a former member of the board of director. Moreover, we found some important materials related to the enactment process of the School Library Act(1953) from both the collection left at our section of the graduate school and the personal collection of an officer at the Ministry of Education of the day kept at the National Institute of Educational Policy Library and wrote an article about school library history. We can clarify the history of the library policy and the library science under the occupation period. We compiled the bibliography of the original materials which were kept at our laboratory and published it in the report. We made it accessible to the public on the Internet. Lastly we advanced our research not only through the original documents reading but also through general analysis of the post-war Japan library development. Especially we surveyed some articles in 1960's to make clear the influence of the British public librarianship and published an article about public library service policy in the 1960s and 1970s in Japan.