Vygotskian Approach to the Ontological Justification of the Children's Right to Express Their Views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOTORIYAMA Yosuke  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (90262419)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsU.N. Convention on the Rights of the Child / Children's Right to Express their Views / Vygotsky / Will Theory of Right / Relational Rights / Subjectivity of children / Vygotsky / 権利意志説 / 権利利益説 / 子どもの意見表明権 / 国連子どもの権利委員会 / 最終所見 / 新自由主義 / 教育改革 / 公私二分論 / Freud / 性教育 / 学童保育(の廃止)
Research Abstract
It has been widely agreed that the most important article of the U.N. Convention on the Rights of the Child is Article 12. This article stipulates children's right to express their views freely when adults decide something affecting children. However, the legal meanings of the article and its meanings for children's developments have not been clarified yet. This study tries to clarify these questions based upon the physiological theory of Vygotsky. The results of this research are as follows.
1.The two polarized children's rights discourses, namely the will theory of right and the interest theory of right, explain the meanings of Article 12, because they share the same psychological theory on child development, which sees it as the dislodgement of irrational and asocial situation of mind to rational and social one. According to this theory, there is little reason why adults should give due weight to the views expressed by children, because the main role of the dialogue between children … More and adults is to kick out unreasonable though from children's mind and insert reasonable on into it.
2.To give Article 12 the appropriate place in children's right discourse, one should draw on the psychological theory of Vygotsky, which see children as subject from their birth and see the adults' responsiveness to desires and feelings of children indispensable for the development of the child as human being.
3.Because law's essential characteristic is its formality, it is impossible for law to assure the interactive relationship between children and adults, the mail role of law for the realization of Article 12 is to "enable" this relationship. The roles of law are to provide conditions which enable this relationship, for example, lowering the number of students per teacher, to forbid the government from such intervention into the relationship as making it impossible for adults to respond to voices from children, and to provide children who do not enjoy such relationship the opportunity to enjoy it. Less