Research on the development and guidance of children with high functional pervasive developmental7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20209208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKETANI Naotake  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70193191)
TSUJII Masatsugu  Chukyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20257546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigh functional pervasive developmental disorders / attachment / understanding the mind of others / differentiation of the self and others / theory of mind / symbolic functioning / 軽度発達障害の理解 / 教師による認識 / 社会的相互作用 / 幼児期 / 発達経過
Research Abstract
We conducted the case study of the boy with high functional pervasive developmental disorders from 3years 2months to 5years 4months, using a multiple-observation method in naturalistic situations. We analyzed three types of materials : video recordings which were made monthly at the day care center for handicapped children, records that both teachers and parents made of the child's behaviors onto cards at school and at home. The results were as follows : (1)In the attachment relationships, three levels were extracted, namely, the level which he didn't show the attachment behaviors, the level which he sought the attachment figure as the instrumental secure base, the level as the psychological secure base. (2)In the level as the instrumental secure base, he could. differentiate the self and others from the rigid relation to the flexible relation between the self and others. (3)The differentiation of the self and others of the child with high functional pervasive developmental disorders was related to the duality of the perspective and the symbolic functioning. We proposed some methods for assisting children with high functional pervasive developmental disorders develop the attachment relationships and the differentiation of the self and others.