A Basid Research on the Higher Education Policy at an Age of Transition-1970s-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, associate professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (60193471)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHigher Education / Universities and Colleges / Post-war Japan / Policy Study / 1970s / Massification / Public Opinion / 国会
Research Abstract
The propose of this project is to collect and analyze the basic documents and source metarials in order to clarity the characteristics and meaning of the changes in higher education policy in 1970s. The reports of governments' councils and other organizations, articles in newspapers and magazines, and other adiministarative and political source materials relating to higher education policy around 1970s were collected, classified and analyzed. Chiefly focused were the proceedings of Diet or "KOKKAI" meetings which had been hardly analyzed before regarding higher education policy. The mail results and findings of this project, were as follows : (1)the "sketch" or "map" of the issues relating higher education in the Diet meeting around 1970s was gained. (2)The contents of the petition or "SEIGAN" presented to the Diet were reflected some aspects of social needs for higher education in 1970s.