A Study of the Significance of Public and Moral Inquiry in John Dewey' Philosophy of Education and his Contemporary Followers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Misao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50183562)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublic philosophy of education / self as a border-crosser / embodied intelligence / communitarianism of neighborhood / cross-categorical intelligence / evolving self / intelligent pacifism / practical idealism / 社会的知性 / 実験的知性 / アファーマティブな司法権 / 探究の型 / 越境的探究 / 越境型人間 / 相互主観的転回 / 織り込まれた知性 / 公共的知性 / 道徳的想像力 / システム交差的自己形成 / 反省的思考の論理学的構造 / 行動的直観 / 反省-制作能力往還作用 / 構築的知性主義と破壊的知性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a public theory of education as an integration of Dewey's theory of education and his theory of public and moral inquiry and to propose a new theory of "transformative self" based on reflective intelligence and cross-categorical thinking.
In the first year, I examined the social, moral and legal views inherent in Dewey's theory of "intelligent pacifism," which proposed to solve social and moral conflicts caused by America's participation in World War I. I also clarified his theory of "embodied intelligence," in which the cooperation between reflection and making (poiesis) functions to construct a foundation of moral growth.
In the second year, firstly, I studied the relationship between Dewey's philosophy of education and his political theory, which share the idea of democracy as a common element. I suggest that communicative inquiry plays an important role to connect between personal intelligence and public aspect of intelligence or public opinion. Secondly, R.Kegan's theory of "evolving self" was examined as an extension of Dewey's theory of experiential self, in which the imaginative process of cross-categorical knowing makes possible the development of what he calls "interindividual self."
In the third year, I reexamined the dilemma inhering in Dewey's method of conflict-solving, which he proposed during World War II. I stress that his theory of "practical idealism" during the War failed to suggest a viable method to avoid war as a means to construct a peaceful relationship among nations. Finally, I examined the role of imaginative intelligence, which functions as a vehicle to connect other person's experience and to learn from different cultures. Cross-categorical knowing and border-crossing involved in imaginative intelligence should be a solid foundation for our moral growth.