| Project/Area Number |
14510275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yoshitaka SHIGA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40111885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 恵理子 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50226312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | profoundly mentally handicaps / transition / senior-course students in special school / sheltered workshop / curriculum in senior-course / developmental assessment / self-determination / 自己選択 / 高等部教育 / 社会参加 / 共同作業所 / トランジション / 重度発達障害者 / 作業所 / トランジッション(接続) |
| Research Abstract |
We discussed mainly about 4 themes as follows and proposed several fundamental Viewpoints from Perspective of Transition from School to Social Participation of Profoundly Mentally Handicaps in Special Schools. (1)Significance of QOL in Special Education, especially for Senior-Course Students with Profoundly Mentally Handicaps in Special Schools. (2)The Position of Subjects of Occupational Practice, Contents and Meaning of Career Guidance in Senior-Course of Special Schools. (3)Trends of Curriculum of Work, Recreation and other Activities in Sheltered Workshop for Profoundly Mentally Handicaps and their Meaning for them. (4)Significance of Self-Determination of the Person with Profoundly Mentally Handicaps in Assessment of their Development with Relation to QOL.