| Project/Area Number |
14510280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Osaka university |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Masaharu Osaka university, Faculty of human-science, professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (20117047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Hitomi Kyoto Notre Dame University, instructor, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10314345)
HOSOKAWA Kazuhito Akita University, Center for Promotion of Educational Research and Affairs, instructor, 教育推進総合センター, 講師 (30335335)
冠野 文 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助手 (80294601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Faculty Development (FD) / the high school level gaps / Tracking system / students' confidence / students' stress / class / leaning / educational background complex / 大学生のストレス / トラッキング / 高校生の進学意識 / 大学での授業改善・授業改革 / 大学の授業分析 / 大学生の生活 / 大学全入時代 / 大学進学 / 進学意識 / FD(ファルカルティ・ディベロプメント) / 授業改善 / 学力低下 / 共通教育 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated and analyzed the questionnaire of the actual current Japanese university students' conditions in the last year. Continuously we've been studying the parts of surrounded and presented three subjects at the 56^<th> annual congress of the Japan Society of Education Sociology in this year. Themes are ‘Curricular direction and Guidance at university', ‘Daily life of current university students' and ‘The academic background and the image of university'. As a result we emerged fascinate consequences that current university students would like to go about study eagerly, wish their lecturers to guide how to study in class. Most recognize stressful and timid themselves. They have strong complex about their educational backgrounds or careers. According to the antecedent study, career development for higher education hasn't been influenced on the high school level gaps. ‘Tracking System' hasn't been strict. As regards the result what high school education or life should be makes the strong impact on career development from high school to university. Besides, Faculty Development is often approaching the subject in a practical way at most universities, however there is room to dispute whether FD supplies the demand for students. Our research considers that FD doesn't play its role. Therefore we've been executing study of FD.