Community and Model theory of school district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kazuo  Kobe University, Graduate of Cultural Studies and Human Science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80093467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETOMI Kaori  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of education, Instructor, 教育学部, 講師 (40363296)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssecondary education / neighborhood educational planning / model theory of school district / a way of life / a large school district / 中等教育 / 高校通学区域 / 公私立学校間関係 / 高校通学区域設定 / 学校のアピアランス / 生徒の主体的対応としての「せぶみ」 / 学校生活を通じてのシティズンシップ形成 / 選択過程にあらわれる学校特性 / 学校行事 / 校門指導 / 公教育論 / 教育計画の策定 / 近隣教育行政自治の形成 / 合唱コンクール / 教育改革特区
Research Abstract
In the subject of the last fiscal year, after we defined the dynamics inside the school of the public high school which we participated in and observed, we think of "Sebumi" and "Narashi" as the structures of high school students' consciousness.
"Sebumi" is the consciousness which structurizes understanding the system of schools and guessing its operation style. "Narashi" is that schools take students into the system style of schools. We tried to assume various things where this mutual dynamics acts, such as "the school relation" which include a private school widely, "the public high school space", "each school space", "the life world", and so on.
From the same problem composition, the opinion poll was conducted in some schools. As the result, we examined the relation between "a large school district" and "taking an entrance examination for some schools", and found out various meanings and the view to school life.