Research into the realizing process of Kassel documenta in it's early stages with respect to Bauhaus paedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70163003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Noriko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90057117)
HASEGAWA Tetsuya  Wakayama University, Graduate School of Human Development, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031810)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdocumenta Kassel / Bauhaus pedagogy / Second Generation of Bauhaus / reform of art school after 1945 / Zen 49 (German artist group) / Art College Hamburg / Art college Berlin / Art College Duesseldorf / 初期ドクメンタ / アンフォルメルの芸術運動 / Zen49 / G・フィーツ / エヴァールド・マタレ / アーノルト・ボーデ / E・マタレ / G.フィーツ / 芸術教育学 / 芸術学校改革 / ドイツにおける文化創出システム / バウハウス第二世代 / アレフォルメル / ZEN49
Research Abstract
In this research project, following matter was researched : how the second generation of b(B)auhaus and informel artsits participated in documenta Kassel, which was the realization of the system for cultural and artistic creation.
For this purpose, we tried to investigate into how the second generation of bauhaus has engaged in the art school movement for its reformation (Art College Hamburg, Berlin, and Kassel) and international art festival, named documenta Kassel in these early stages.
After their success, many artsits joined the documenta.
Researching Process:
2002/3-2003/4:1)about the development of documenta Kassel and the concept by A. Bode. 2)about the process where the second generation of Bauhaus realized their educational idea and artistic idea (motif : Art College Hamburg, idea by its director G. Hassenpflug and the course modern expression"). 3)about the reformation of Art collge Duesseldorf after 1945 and the contribution by its vice director, E.Matare. 4)about the reformation of Art college Berlin after 1945(motif : G. Fietz and his educational activities).
Researching result : corresponding relationship <artists who joined to dokumenta,---the informel artist group Zen 49-the second generation of bauhaus-reform of art college in Germany> shows us the contribution of Bauhaus pedagogy to documenta Kassel.