Research on the Reform of School Finance Systems Prompting School Autonomy and School Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
CHIKUSA Tomoaki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60243341)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDecentralization / School Finance Affairs Systems / School Budget / School Autonomy / School Improvement / 学校財務 / 共同実施 / 学校魅力化推進事業 / 学校の特色づくり推進費 / 学校事務センター / 市の学校財務制度の実態 / 教育委員会と市長部局との関係 / 契約行為に係る専決事項 / 市教育委員会での予算編成 / 学校裁量予算 / 宮崎県における学校財務制度 / 都道府県の財政状況 / 市の学校財政制度 / 学校裁量
Research Abstract
This research has two parts. First is the survey of all city's school finance affairs systems. Second is the case study about Shiki City, Yokohama City, Osaka City, and Miyazaki. The result of the survey shows as follows. First, the school finance systems are very diverse. Second, school finance affairs system is still not established at many cities. Many cities don't set the rule of school finance affairs. Many cities don't still establish school finance affairs systems which prompt school autonomy and school improvement. Third, we don't have the method of decision about school budget.
The case studies show the case of school finance affairs systems which prompt school autonomy and school improvement. Shiki City and Yokohama City allot the fund to schools in order to develop unique educational activities to make the school distinctive. Schools can decide how to use the fund by themselves. They prompt school autonomy and school improvement. Osaka City has School Affairs Center. The Center support schools about school affairs. It make possible for schools to make a budget autonomically. In Miyazaki, school affairs are performed collaboratively by several schools. The collaboration of school affairs makes school administration efficiently and enables schools to develop unique educational activities to make the school distinctive.
In order to prompt the autonomy of school administration, it is necessary that schools have discretion about school finance affairs. To support school administration, it is important to establish school affairs system like Osaka City and Miyazaki.