Research about the Characteristics and Tasks of Human Rights Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Shuji  Nara University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・教育実践総合センター, 教授 (00212746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman rights education / law-related education / integration education / multicultural education / moral education / worth / identity / rights / 性教育 / 総和教育 / 地域性 / 民族 / エンパワメント / 文化 / 偏見 / 差別
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the characteristics and tasks of human rights education (hereafter HRE) in Japan, based on the relations between HRE and other neighboring fields, and on the theories and practices of HRE in some foreign countries. This research uses four following aspects to investigate : (1)international trends of the HRE, (2)development of problematics about the universality of human rights, e.g. freedom of expression and opinion, privacy, dignity of person, (3)tendency of collective rights and cultural autonomy of national minorities etc., (4)vicissitude of down education (integration education) and HRE in Japan.
Two former aspects have the tendency to the universalism and individualism, two latters have something to do with the specific target or the specific minority problems.
As conclusion, Japanese characteristics of HRE can be expressed as follows :
1.equality- oriented in the narrow frame of the way of nation state thinking,
2.feeling- and behavior-orien … More ted in order to emphasize the discrimination and stimulate the anger against it and the actions for anti-discrimination,
3.identity- and collectivism-centered,
4.oriented to adjustment of the conflicts among peoples and social solidarity by education and enlightenment.
Secondly, I bring up the "scheme of HRE" by indicating two axes for the investigation of HRE : "worth and individual oriented-tasks and groups oriented" and "relationship centered-system centered". In case of Japan, HRE has a strong tendency to "relationship centered" and has often something to do with the problems of the specific "tasks and groups". In this sense, the HRE tends to become a "sociological" thinking-style and lacks in the way of "jurisprudence oriented" thinking.
In thinking of what the HRE should afterwards be, it is necessary to consider the relation between the dignity of person and the laws and systems as well as the empowerment-centered programs. For that purpose, the HRE in Japan must learn much more from law-related education and multicultural education. In reality now, the HRE introduces various methods and styles from them. Less