The investigate and research about the Japanese peoples literary study in Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kayo  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10085318)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEdo era / Japanese people / the literary study / Terakoya / Ouraimono / the textbook of literary practice / the lifecycle ceremony / Monjintyo / 民衆教育 / 文字学習(手習い) / 地域 / 奉公 / 宗門帳 / 民衆 / 家族構成 / 人口 / 手習い
Research Abstract
This theme is the research about the Japanese peoples literaly study in Edo era. I visited many districts--for example, Hyougo, Wakayama, Mie, Nara, Aichi, Gifu, Gunma etc.
I investigated the data for many historical materiales, ‘Syumontyou' that was indicated about the ancient families in Edo era, many textbooks being named ‘Ouraimono' and notebooks being named ‘Nyumontyou' etc.
I researched these many historical materiales every district, and I could collect many data. These historical materiales and data were best that we could understand many people's families, lives, jobs, status and their children's writing, reading and studing.
I studied from 2002 to 2004, and I could report this result about three important points.
First, I reported the result that Ito's family members were supported by network of Yamamura rural community for their life ceremony and being communicated area. It's life ceremony was the congratulatory of birth, coming-of-age-ceremony, assuming the position and marriage etc, in Isekoku Asakegun of Edo era.
Secondly, I could collect many data that Tanaka-family children had studied many writing and reading textbooks in Kiikoku Itogun Akatukamura of Edo era. These textbooks were 135 books.
Third, I collected 74 textbooks being named ‘Ouraimono', arranged and classified them. I could reported this data, it's theme was ‘the research and classify of Ouraimono in Edo era'.
The others, I was continueing the case study about Nakamura Terakoya that had kept 3 Nyumontyo.