Research on the Music Education Curriculum in Postwar Educational Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAN Michiko  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70314549)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe postwar Educational Reform / Curriculum / Music Education / Music Education during World War II / Course of Study / Unit study / Educational practice / Akashi Plan / 占領下 / 戦後教育改革 / 教育実践史
Research Abstract
This research analyzes several curriculum plans and lesson plans for classes, in order to clarify the total image of postwar music education practice until the mid 1950's.
Some core curriculum plans, such as the Akashi Plan, Niigata Plan, and Yoshiki Plan and curriculum plans for Kyoto City and Wakayama Prefecture were studied for 1)how the idea of course of study affects music education practice, 2)what part of the wartime music education didn't or did change in the postwar period, and 3)the role of music performance in the whole curriculum. The Special focus was on how emotional education was treated in wartime and postwar period, and what personal performance and group performance meant in connection with emotional education.
Research showed, a new trend of music education, involving drama acting and in-class student research studies emerged until 1950, and which overall put more importance on individual performance than group performance. Group performance was realized by uniting the efforts of individuals. Even though this new trend was a remarkable development in postwar music education, it gradually disappeared by the mid 1950's as more accuracy and musical skills were pursued.
After the mid 1950's, reading music or good diction were more emphasized, from which time it became hard to tell the difference from the wartime music education practice. However, by 1960 skillful group performance had become the main activity of music education.