An empirical study for administration and finance for vocational education in upper secondary level after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama university
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumito  Wakayama University, Faculty of education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masayasu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00253857)
KOBAYASHI Taminori  Wakayama University, Faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70038321)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVocational education for upper secondary high school / vocational education promotion law / educational planning for vocational education / council of vocational education / Educational administration and finance / 産業教育計画 / 還元金制度 / 教科書検定制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the local vocational planning and vocational education councils of prefectures after World War II. This vocational education means mainly for upper secondary high school. The movement of legislating a vocational education law began on the occasion for Report on Japan Taxation by the Shoup Mission in 1949. This movement produced legislation The Vocational Education Promotion Law in 1951. This law provisioned organization of council and establishment of planning in local area for vocational education. The first and main matter of this study is gathering source books and papers of every prefecture. The investigations have been done on 44 prefectures. And second matter is analyzing the compilation to characteristic of each educational planning and activities of council.