The Study on the plan of School system by Nativist in the Late Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshikazu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30144794)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLate Tokugawa Period / Meiji Restoration Period / nativist / history of education / school system / 国学 / 学校論史 / 六人部是香
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to consider the historical meanings of the plan of school education that was supported by scholars of national studies (Mutobe Yoshika, Suzuki Masayuki, Yano Harumichi) in the Late Tokugawa and Meiji Restoration Period, through the theory of moral education and the theory of mass incorporation based on Shinto. Furthermore the study on the thought of Hirata Atsutane, who had a great influence on those scholars, has been done.
Now the following matters has been clarified.
1.One of the characteristics of Atsutane's thought is in his declaration that Japanese are descendants from Kami. This idea raised the concept that Japanese are of the same quality over families, native kinds, standings and classes, and formed the loyalty, that is the centripental force to the Emperor in the Late Tokugawa Period.
2.The purpose of the plan of school education developed by Mutobe, was to establish the national polity of Kamis nation and the diffusion of "kodo(ancient way)" all over the nation. Mutobe stated that the role of school education was to make people have the royal mind of making efforts for the nation on each social standings.
3.As for suzuki Masayuki, he tried to operate schools as an organization that worked for establishment of peace and wellbeing among humankind and for concentration of the mass mind on the Emperor in the Late Tokugawa Period. Along with this, it was cleared that Yano Harumichi, planning to establish national polity with mixing of the religion and politics, thinking that it's the basic principles of education to form the loyalty to the Emperor, saw school as a place to teach the thought of concentration on the Emperor.