A Basic Study on F. Buisson in the Educational Reform of the Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Masanobu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40177275)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBuisson / evangelism / secularization of education / the Third Republic / Neuchatel / フランス / 初等教育 / 教育改革 / 道徳・公民 / 宗教
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the religious and educational thought of Ferdinand Buisson (1841-1932) in his youth, particularly in Sitzerland (Neuchatel), for the study to analyze the role of Buisson in the Educational Reform of the Third Republic. In his younger days, Buisson formed his religious conviction -un evangeliste liberal -through the polemics with orthodoxes in la Chapelle Taibout, a protestant evangelical church in Paris. And getting acquainted with republicans, he made a firm decision to be a liberal republican. Under the Second French Empire, he could not follow the teaching profession. He found a refuge in Sitzerland (Neuchatel). After fleeing to Neuchatel, he declared successively his opinions on education, laicisation de l'education, namely, abolition of the enseignement de l'histoire sainte -biblical education by teacher or pastor in the primary school -in the primary education, and introduction of the civic education -education about right, duty, humanity, solidarity, etc. -in the primary education. This plan will be a theoretical root of Laicisation de l'Education in the Educational Reform -the so-called l'oeuvre scolaire de Jules Ferry -of the Third Republic.