Study on the Certificate of Qualification and Education Program of School Principal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAMI Masayuki  OKAYAMA University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80195247)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchool Principal / Certification of School Principal / Education program of School Principal / Organizational Management / School Manager / Educational Personnel Certification Law / 学校管理職 / 組織マネジメント研修 / 校長等研修 / 中央研修 / 校長免許制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is examine the Certificate of Qualification and Education Program of School Principal. The framework to the analysis are the ideas of Certification of School Principal in the Educational Personnel Certification Law and Education Program of School Principal in INSET and investigation of head teacher's ideas of ability of School Principal.
The results of this study, the Educational Personnel Certification Law requierd the specific competence for School Principal in school management. But for this system was abolition in 1954 and the training system of School Principal changed to In-Service Education and Training for School Principal. This programs placed a special emphasis on instructional leadership and administrative ability of school at first, afterwards school manegement. Today, this program focuses on school organization manegement. But school principals request the program of practical abilities not basic knowledge and the qualities reruisite for leaders. There is a wide difference between the supply side and accept side.
Next theme of this study are the investigation of the idea of the training and encourage system of School Principals build the point of career system and professional school for School Principals.