A comparative, historical study of "division of teaching profession" and "institutionalization of pedagogy" in the era of the New Education Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoko  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40311823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ken'Ichiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
YAMANA Jun  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80240050)
WATANABE Takanobu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30294268)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTeacher Training / Education / New Education Movement / Professionalization of teachers / Graduate Teachers College of Winnetka / C.Washburne / Paedagogische Akademie Altona / Reichsschulkonferenz (National School Conference) / New Ideals in Education / ウィネトカ教員大学院 / 教師教育論 / 教員免許 / ドイツ青年運動 / 宗教の自由 / 労働者 / オープンプラン / イヴラインロウ / 教職の専門分化 / 教育学の制度化 / アメリカ師範学校 / Teacher Training College / 教育免許 / 教師の資質
Research Abstract
This collaborative study analyzed four phases of teacher education in Germany, the U.S.A. and the U.K. in the era of the international New Education Movement.
The first chapter deals with the debate in the Reichsschulkonferenz (national school conference) (1920) on the reform of the teacher education system in the early 20th century Germany, and tries to find some progressive characteristics in the debate.
The second chapter aims to describe the relation between the New Education Movement and the teacher education system for Volksschule in the Weimar Period, focusing on the activities of the faculty of Paedagogische Akademie Altona of which the president was Erich Weniger. He was the first president of German section of the New Education Fellowship.
The third chapter explicates Carleton Washburne's thought on teacher education and the formation of Graduate Teachers College of Winnetka in the United States. He was one of the leaders of the Progressive Education Association, and the GTCW, w … More hose curriculum was mainly field work and intern teaching experience, was a means of training teachers for progressive schools.
The fourth chapter tries to clarify that the activities and the network of New Ideals in Education paved the way for professionalization of teachers whose code of conduct was the "creativity." Some official documents prove that the nation and the teachers formed different ideas on the public and private nature of education in the process of professionalization of teachers.
The records of the National School Conference show that German progressive educators were not so concerned about the conference, while some documents on the Paedagogische Akademie Altona prove that not a few progressive teachers worked there. Graduate Teachers College of Winnetka might be considered an antecedent of professional school of teacher education now being discussed in Japan. In England, professionalization of teacher implied that teacher learned to make curriculum which gave children academic disciple as well as creativity. Less