The Effect of communication mode on auditory development for the children with cochlear implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Ehime university, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70132719)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshearing impairment / cochlear implant / communication mode / auditory ability / auditory development / language ability / listening / コミュケーションモード / 人工内耳装用児 / 個別の指導 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
1,Communication mode : All the cochlear implant children had received education through the total communication from the childhood term. But, there were many children who increased the dependence to auditory modality as much more auditory information, and did not use manual sign. Under the educational environment with little intentional use to hearing, parent `interaction to their child with cochlear implant depended mainly on manual sign. And auditory practical use did not progress. Then, it needs to be inquired the interaction.
2,Expansion of the semantic network in manual sign (signed Japanese) user was not necessarily enough. However during preschool aged to first year of school age, children had an expansion of language concept with a remarkable change in their daily life environment.
3,Acquisition of speech : intelligibility of speech improved remarkably in articulation, prosody, intonation, and the quality of voice, expression of dialog etc, and the articulation score became high … More in proportion to the years for using cochlear implant. The improvement of speech was especially remarkable before and after entering school. However, some articulations were remained with distortion or substitution.
4,Influence on auditory learning : The hearing aid by the opposite side was not apt to function as listening ability with cochlear implant increases. It is inquired that fitting of hearing aid emphasizes low frequency. The listening capability with cochlear implant was able to acquire the aided threshold, 25-40dB in all the speech frequency. Thereby, the listening capability of environmental sounds, words, sentences have improved remarkably.
It became clear from the above result that communication mode was effect to auditory development of cochlear implant children.
1, If the educator does not tackle an intention, manual sign communication and auditory one have a rivalry relation mutually.
2, When auditory is positively used together with manual, auditory ability may fully be improved even if using manual sign.
3, When cochlear implant children were involved with the circumference, and their needs for hearing were intended, it shifted to auditory, When manual sign was always used all time in daily life, it was guessed that manual became predominance. Less