A Study on the Vocational Ability Development and Thchnology Education by Information Technology in the Productive Heavy Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuyuki  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70155935)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Technology / Vocational Ability Development / Technology Education / Public Vocational Training / Polyvalent Worker / Flexibility / Technician / Polytechnic College / 鉄鋼短大 / 産技短大 / 企業派遣生 / ブルーカラーからホワイトカラーへの職種転換教育 / 中堅労働者の教育 / ポリテクカレッジ / ポリテクセンター / リストラクチャリング / 要員管理 / 技術者教育 / OffJT / 通信教育 / メンテナンス労働 / 高等職業教育 / ものづくり / 人材育成 / 電機産業
Research Abstract
1.The bipolarizations of labour have made progress in the electrical machinery industry, but intellectual skills occupies a part of labour as compared with in automobile industry. Formerly, job contents of skilled worker and specialized technician were completely separated, but nowadays, according to the progress of microelectronics innovation, occupation of specialized technician are widely and highly spread out and overlapped with the job contents of skilled worker. Therefore, in electricald machinery industry, both the training of skilled workers and technical expert attached importance to off the job training.
2.Work in iron and steel industry is classified either as line work and maintenance work. According to microelectronics innovation and information technology, watching labour is occupied widely in line work. We have less experienced skill, but operator finally do a judgement of work for new type skill is taked place. In iron and steel work place, we have high-level technical education and skill training course for needed mastery of skill. Technical education and skill training course strengthen linkage with stratified training, training by functional group. And also promotion strengthen a linkage with correspondence education and nationally recognized qualification.
3.Formerly, in - house vocational training based by OJT had influence on vocational training in Japan. But, on making progress of information technology, microelectronics innovation and fluidity of labour market, human development system is changing, and public vocational training center is respected. Polytechnic college prepares specialized technician and engineer. That is replacement of OJT in work place by school location.