A Study of the possibilities of Japanese typed school ; How should we support public schools in Japan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUFU Sawako  Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese typed school / Schooling as holistic understanding / support system out of school / restorative Justice / SSW ; school social work / NPO / 教師の多忙
Research Abstract
It is said one of the prominent features of schooling in Japan, in contrast to schooling in the United States or Britain, is its holistic character. Because of the holistic features, however, Japanese teachers take on too much responsibilities for children and they are exhausted by now.
The aim of this research is to consider the possibilities of Japanese typed school ---How should we improve and support public schools in Japan?
By the way, some research works show more and more teachers in the United State or Britain,in the same way in Japan,get to deal with a wide spectrum of activities including academic lessons, moral education, home visitation and so on, because more and more children get to have problems that stem from their family back ground.
Consequently it is important to investigate what kind of people(professions, specialist, aids) take the part of these activities in school and how can we support teachers' work out of school.
In this research, I focused on the activities of Re … More storative Justice, especially victim offender mediation program in the United State. When teachers suffer from dealing with vandalism, school violence, bulling and so on, restorative Justice has been paid attention as a dynamic and innovative way dealing with these conflict in schools. Because it can improve the quality of school life not only through conflict resolution, but also in terms of developing active citizenship skills.
In the United State, VOMA(Victim Offender Mediation Association, in Minneapolis, take the role of international center to extend its philosophy and to provide the information to people and agency that are interested in RJ. And SMC(School Mediation Center) in Colorado, one of non profitable organizations registered, on VOMA, offer the information and much kind of program to help school improvement.
These cases show :
(1)In recent years, school in the United State get to have a lot of activities on its hands, because children's back ground get to be diversity.
(2)schools need the support out of schools to resolve a lot of problems. and,
(3)many kinds of voluntary organization like VOMA,SMC etc. get to support schools.
When we reflect these cases, we can point out the following matters are important in Japan : the agency for supporting school has to be organized. Or the organizations concerning with bringing up children like department of welfare, correction and so on, has to be reorganized for supporting school. Moreover we need the staffs, who can produce the network of organizations that take responsibility for bringing up children. Less