Empirical Research into "Native Japanese" Education in Korea 1879-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Tsugio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00134180)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorea before 1910 / Colonial Korea / native Japanese Education / Unification of Japan and Korea / 「内地人」教育
Research Abstract
I have been focusing on eleven "native Japanese" schools (3 elementary schools, 4 junior high schools, 1 girl's high school, 1 vocational school, 1 normal school, and one vocational college) as case studies. Unfortunately, because of a lack of data, I could not cover Keijo-Daiichi Girl's High School, which was considered the most prominent girl's high school in Korea at the time. However, I covered almost all categories of schools typical of "native Japanese" schools from elementary to vocational college.
Whenever a case study was completed, it was sent to alumni of the schools to get advice on any improvements that could be made. As a result, it was necessary for me to amend a number of expressions.
With the accumulation of case studies, I summarized the development of "native Japanese" schools in Korea between the years of 1877 and 1945 and included them as general remarks to this research. Within the collection of all studies on "native Japanese" this report has filled in an area of research hitherto left blank.
The contents are as follows.