| Project/Area Number |
14510300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Katsumasa Nagasaki University, faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10218779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | eugenics / eugenics movement / race hygiene / sterilization / isolation / eugenical marriage / special education / social welfare for person with disabilities / 大日本優生会 / 国民優生法 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the infuluence of "eugenics" on the existense, life, and education of the people with disabilities before world war II in Japan. The main table of contents is as follows : 1)the formative process of eugenics movement in Japan (through the analysis of "Dainippon Eugenics Society") ; 2)the chracters of infuluence of "eugenics" on the journals of medicine,psychology, education and social well fare in japan ; 3)the infuluence of "eugenics" on the protection and education for the people with intellectual disabilities and the eugenic sterilization of "mental deficiency" in japan ; 4)the heritage of anti-eugenics thought in the field of education for the people with intellectual disabilities (through the analysis of Kei Yosida's articles)