Longitudinal study regarding development of children tending toward hyperactivity and impulsivity, difficulties with their care, and support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Rie  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60249282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Naoko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30117783)
BEPPU Estuko  Chubu Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60285195)
KANDA Hideo  Ohka University, Faculty of Early Childhood Care and Education, Professor, 保育学部, 教授 (40177762)
BEPPU Satoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20209208)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschildren tending toward hyperactivity / difficult child / temperament / mild developmental disorders / difficulties with the child care / parental anxiety / support for childcare / child-care and support / 多動的傾向 / 発達障害 / 発達的障害
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of "difficult temperament", hyperactivity and impulsivity of the child on the parental anxiety, child care difficulty, and needs to support for child care. Participants were parents of children 18 to 36 months of age who attended a health checkup for infants at public health centers at 10 sites in Aichi prefecture in 2001 and parents in a follow-up group. The first questionnaire was conducted in 2001. For longitudinal analysis, a second was conducted in 2002 and a third in 2004. The ages of the children were mainly from 18 to 72 months of age.
The result was that, of characteristics of children, 'intensity of response' and 'inability to settle down' persisted. A relationship to difficulty in handling such problems, child-care anxieties, and frequency of maltreatment was seen.
Children 48 and 72 months of age in the 2004 study were analyzed developmentally. According to the study, in comparison to a group in which problems were not noted the group of children in whom developmental problems were noted by specialized bodies and in health checkups had more frequent child-care difficulties and more frequently included symptoms of developmental disorders, and they had more frequent problem behavior in kindergarten group activities. Child-care anxieties of their parents were greater, and. counseling and individual follow-up by child-care centers and professionals.
Examples of child-care practice for children tending toward hyperactivity and impulsivity in child-care centers, elementary schools, and the like were collected from observations and interviews with individuals responsible for child care and analyzed. Characteristics of such children, the significance of up-to-date 'changes,' the perspective of understanding children tending toward hyperactivity and impulsivity, and methods of support for childcare were indicated.