Clinical Educational Research on the Mental Health of School Teachers in the context of Participatory Educational Counseling (PEC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHOY Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University of Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00206260)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsClinical Study of Education / Mental Health of School Teachers / Vygotsky / Clinical Interventional Research / School Counseling / Narrative Interview / Crisis Intervention / Teacher Education / 教師メンタルヘルス / ナラティヴ・インタビュー / 教師教育 / 参画型教育相談 / DWR / ナラティブ・インタビュー / 学校教師の職能開発 / 実践参画支援プログラム / カンファレンス / アクティブ・インタビュー / 臨床的介入 / 燃え尽き症候群 / 学校カウンセラー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze multidimensionally the psychological structure of the faculty peculiar confict and anxiety of school teachers from systematic and social cultural approach.
For this purpose, many interventional case studies were considered in view of the clinical research on educational activities (CREA), which focused on the everyday practice of schoolteachers who were in critical situation with psychological conflict and deep anxiety
The first result is to conceptualize the essence of the faculty peculiar conflict and anxiety of school teachers through 8 narrative interviews. By encoding them theoretically and finally made it a concept from the perspective of the clinical pedagogy.
The second result is to analyze the psychological essence of the faculty peculiar conflict and anxiety of school teachers through the participatory educational counseling method (PEC-method) which means a sort of clinical interventional guidance in schoolteachers everyday/critical practices. By these episode analysis, some typical data of the support tactics of the school teachers have been elucidated.
The third result is, in order to make a theoretical background certain, to collect some data from some other project studies named "The problem of the reorganization of the teacher education and the agenda of pedagogy" in view of the life history research and the methodological consideration.
The fourth result is to investigate some important research trends of a general theory of supportive activities for human development, especially in Vygotskian perspectives, by participating the research project in Finland, and Canada, to make clear the agenda of the teacher's mental health support and the teacher education.
As for this result, it is scheduled to make it public at a nationwide academic society.