On the Relation between Understanding of Cultural Pedagogy and Nationalism of our Country in 1920.30's : Forcused on the Steiner Education Though Understanding of Munetoshi Irisawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshinori  Shimonoseki City University, Department of Economics, Assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60270013)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCultural pedagogy / Munetoshi Irisawa / Steiner Rudolf / Nationalism / Spiritual Science / Gonnichi Hita / Shuumei Ookawa / 1920.30's / 精神科学 / モラル教育 / 東洋的ホリズム / 文化教育とナショナリズム / 入澤 宗壽 / 日田 権一 / R.シュタイナー
Research Abstract
First of all, a related document is mainly clarified about the understanding of cultural pedagogy of Munetoshi Irisawa that had initiated cultural pedagogy of our country theoretical and practicing it in 1920.30's and then the position of cultural pedagogy in the entire thought transition of him was clarified.
Next, relations with educational thought of philosopher Rudolf Steiner in Germany that had assumed that Irisawa was grounds of own cultural pedagog understandinag were clarified.
In addition, cultural pedagogy person's (Gonnichi Hita Shigenao Konishi, Asataro Narazaki, Iwazou Ototake, Arata Osada and Muneomi Kaigo) understanding situations other than Irisawa were analyzed, and the overall characteristic of the understanding of cultural pedagogy of our country was clarified. Those characteristics and the relations to Irisawaron have been extracted at the same time.
Additionally, it clarified it by considering the thought structure of Sumei Okawa that made the Steiner thought the pillar of an own nation remodeling theory about the relation between cultural pedagoy of-which the problem was the promotion of such culture, race, and a spirit and the nationalisms that had accelerated at that time.
Finally, a new cultural pedagogy theory to which sympathy and love to a different person, besides an exclusive, struggled nationalism, were required was presented from the aspect "Education as the spirit" about the promotion of "Consciousness as the Japanese" and "Mind that loved hometown and country" advanced today.