POST-WAR DEVELOPMENT IN RE-EDUCATION AND IN-SERVICE EDUCATION OF EDUCATIONAL PERSONEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikio  SENDAI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (30142904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEducational reform in the postwar / CIE / In-service education / Re-education / "kensyu" of the teacher / Study and self-improvement / 研修 / GHQ / 教育刷新委員会 / IFEL
Research Abstract
1. The terminology that says "kensyu" is not the terminology that appeared on the stage for the first time after the war. It had already been used as the terminology that means "study and self-discipline" in the prewar days. It changed to the terminology that means "study and self-improvement", in the postwar. Also, after the war in the early period, "kensyu" did not diffuse in the education scene sufficiently.
2. The policy that is related to the quality of the teacher in the reform period is able to classify it to two of "re-education" and "in-service education". That was promoted by the Ministry of Education with CIE leadership. "Re-education" was able to raise a regular effect. However, "in-service education" stayed at the understanding of the idea. It depends on the circumstances such as substantial teacher insufficient, finance difficulty.
3. Re-education of the teacher was carried out extensively across the country. It depends on the method in the prewar days. It was effective in the enforcement in a short term.
4. The U.S. style in-service education was introduced by the policy of CIE leadership. The representative method is a workshop. Even the research on the basis of the school was promoted. However, enough conditions that the education scene of Japan in the early period accepts such in-service education were not arranged.
5. After the license system starts "the in-service education" has come to be considered as the training course for qualification acquisition. Even the renewal system of the qualification did not materialize it. Even the in-service education idea centering around education research institute and university did not materialize it.