Empirical research about the periodic exam and promotion system in an old system secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshihiko  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, Department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20178495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Naoya  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY, Humanities division, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30299953)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsA periodic exam / Examination for promotion / Promotion system / Secondary education / Old-system of school / Vocational school / Failure in an examinat / School records / 中学校 / 高等女学校 / 成績関係資料 / 旧制実業学校 / 成績評価 / 学校一覧
Research Abstract
About the periodic exam and promotion system of an old system secondary school, it focused on the junior high school and the vocational school, and performed carrying out comparison examination of promotion regulation and the difference of the employment actual condition of each secondary school.
By the relation with an old technical field, a junior high school and Izawa shared the reference collection of the vocational school, and Saito mainly advanced analysis.
First of all, prefectures history of education, the history data room possession document of prefectural, etc. were investigated, and the rule about the periodic exam and promotion system in a "junior high school rule", a "vocational school rule", etc. of a prefectures level was collected and analyzed.
Next, the concrete mode about a periodic exam or a promotion system conducted analyzing regulation of a "school regulations", "school regulations", and "by-law" level of each secondary school.
As the key, the publications edited in each secondary school, such as a "school survey", "a school list", and a "school annual report", were collected