Formation of the Thoughts of Universal Conscription and Commitment to Prussian School System before 1872
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Eriko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Teacher Education, Associate Professor, 教職・学術情報センター, 助教授 (90328542)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrussia / Universal conscription / Patriotism / University educational system / Dr.Berlin / Von Brandt / Compulsory education / Matsudaira, Yoshinaga / 公教育 / 国家論 / 徴兵制度
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify that our country had already paid attention to the Prussia school system at the early Meiji era, and the construction of the modern school system that put the universal conscription in view, was examined by the domestic and foreign documents investigation. The result is as follows ; (1)In the Political Archives (Berlin), the description concerning Dr.Berlin into which I (Kumazawa) had inquired for years was able to be found. Doctor Berlin plays an important role of having introduced the Prussia school system to university authorities in the approval process of "University rule". (2)In the National Archives, the clipping of the newspaper of wanting the student interpreter apprentice to Asia was found. Wide knowledge and the education were necessary to work for an overseas legation. (3)In the Prussian Archives, documents in which neighboring countries had been being interested to, was collected about educational systems that supplemented the patriotism that the Prussian school system intended, that is, the universal conscription. (4)At the British Library, the papers about the relation between the universal conscription and Tennosei were found. (5)The investigation in Japan, the full text of the Prussian School System which introduced to Japan by Dr.Berlin obtained. (6)Concerning my research, I introduced the paper by Dr.Gerhard Krebs titled "Japan and the Prussian Army" and by Dr.Jorg Moller titled "Japan and the Prussian Education System". And also details that paid attention to the Prussia school system in my thesis "Research on the generation process of the modern school education" was quoted.