A Synthetic Investigation Research on Educational Cooperation and Connection of Upper Secondary and Higher Education : In the Joint Measures of Universities and High Schools toward the Creation of the Practice of High School Integrated Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hidefumi  Musashi University, Human and Cultural Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70094969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Nobuko  Musashi University, Human and Cultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00247123)
HAYASHI Yoshiki  Musashi University, Human and Cultural Sciences, Professor, 教授 (50148855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscooperation of high schools and universities / consistency of the adolescent education / one's life designing during adolescence / future selections of high school students / career education for high school students / high school integrated studies / reformations of university entrance examinations / entrance examination by admission office / 総合的な学習の時間 / 進路選択 / 生涯設計 / 課題探究力 / カリキュラム開発 / 入試制度改革
Research Abstract
In the beginning of the 21st century the college attendance rate occupies over 50% of this generation. Recently, the university entrance examination system felt its biggest problem was the recent educational reforms. As support of "the consistency of learning" in adolescence, this investigative research and deliberations were carried out over a span of two years focusing on educational cooperation and connection of upper secondary and higher education.
The results obtained through this research are summarized as follows, in the following seven points.
1.Establishment of the consistency of adolescent education at high schools and universities.
2.Creation of the correlation of new learning both in high school and university for students during adolescence.
3.Exertion of the readiness in university education for high school students.
4.Curriculum development according to the intellectual developmental stage of the adolescent which connects both in high school and university.
5.The change in the … More university entrance examination.
6.Construction of an educational human network for high school and university students.
7.The practice of cooperation within high schools and universities is expected that universities will not support the educational activities of high schools, but rather try to make a significant contribution to other universities.
(1) Providing other high schools with university educational resources by making social contributions for which the university is called for now, and from this, responsibility will be achieved.
(2) Cooperation from high schools and universities contributes not only to the development of a high school student's academic capability, intellectual curiosity, and to extend their individuality, etc., but also to send ideals and original educational plans, and special features of establishment of universities to high schools.
(3) Cooperation of high schools and universities is also the place for important examination data offered, and university entrance examination system reform. For example, conceiving an entrance examination, such as "admission office's" etc., the meaning of quantity is large.
(4) For a university, it may become the place of educational research which strives for the consistency of adolescence education.
Finally, in order to realize better cooperation with high schools and universities, a difficult subject, such as system reform, is omitted. But in order to make adolescent education into what could be a vital focal point from the viewpoint of character building that will cultivate and bear the 21st century, further research must be done, and it is expected to take shape in the future. Less